Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

This policy explains how we comply with the law on data protection and what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information. We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws, and contact details are set out in the "Contact Us" section at the end of this privacy notice.

The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of cookies

What are cookies?
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?
We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.
We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can customise the website to your preferences.
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

How do I change my cookie settings?
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Personal information

Whilst using our website, mobile applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, payment details, etc.) and we may collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address and details of which version of web browser you used. We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We do not use any form automated decision-making or profiling based on the information you provide.
When using social logins we collect your public profile data only from the consent that you grant from the social network used to login (name, email, unique identifier, avatar). We may use this data to create your user profile on our website.
We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone and email details, you consent to Infotel Solutions Ltd contacting you using that method.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information please do contact us at privacy@infotelsolutions.com. Alternatively you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator in the European Union if you are based outside the UK or bring a claim in the courts. However we are here to help and would encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Information collection and use

Infotel Solutions Ltd collects information in two possible ways:

a. When you directly give it to us ("Directly Provided Data")
When you sign up for our site, register a membership, make a booking or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

b. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts ("User Authorised Data")
Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your mobile device.

Our lawful basis for processing your data

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing
To register you as a customer Identity
Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your booking or membership Identity
Contact
Financial
Performance of a contract with you
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you. e.g. Notify you of changes to terms or privacy policy, requesting reviews Identity
Contact
Profile
Marketing
Performance of a contract with you
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to receive offers, magazines and/or partaking in competitions Identity
Contact
Profile
Marketing
Performance of a contract with you
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) Identity
Contact
Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Technical
Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant)

How long do we keep your data for?
Infotel Solutions Ltd will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the services to you, or for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.
If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Who do we share your data with?

  • In processing your booking, we may send your details to the property where your booking has been made in order to secure the reservation.
  • In processing your booking, we may send your details through a third-party booking engine (DHISCO Inc based in the USA, Booking.com™ based in the Netherlands) that is directly connected to a property's reservations system.
  • In processing your membership, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.
  • We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to any companies outside of Infotel Solutions Ltd.

Choosing how we use your data
We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself. With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Infotel Solutions Ltd by contacting our data privacy team privacy@infotelsolutions.com. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Infotel Solutions Ltd regarding your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  • You are also free to close your account via the same method. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).
  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by post or email.
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive such emails from us.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us on privacy@infotelsolutions.com.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, we may update this privacy notice from time to time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes, but you are encouraged to regularly check for any updated version of this privacy notice.
This privacy policy was last updated on 29th May 2018.

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
Post: Data Protection Officer, Infotel Solutions Ltd, DFC House, Boston Road, Gosberton, Spalding, PE11 4NR
Email: privacy@infotelsolutions.com

infotel fmac fmahr investors in people iso hbaa

© 2018 Infotel Solutions Ltd. All rights reserved
Infotel is a division of Infotel Solutions Ltd.

Infotel Solutions Ltd, DFC House, Boston Road, Gosberton, Spalding, Lincs, England, PE11 4NR. Company Registration Number 4185660.

By continuing to browse or by clicking "Accept All Cookies" you agree to the storing of first and third party cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. Find out more about what cookies we use.